Nevada Baptist Church
Located near the front entrance of the church.

Marker Text:
Baptist worship services were held in the Nevada area before the 1880s. In 1882, the Mt. Pleasant Baptist Church divided its membership to form a new congregation known as Pleasant Hill. In 1890, under the leadership of the Rev. M.M. Wolfe, thirty-five members of the Pleasant Hill Church organized the Nevada Baptist Church. Wolfe served as the congregation's first pastor. Membership during the church's first year totaled eighty persons. The first church building was completed in 1891 and served until a brick structure was erected in 1919-20. Although the sanctuary was damaged in Nevada's destructive 1927 tornado, it provided shelter for an emergency hospital and morgue during the crisis. Over the years, Nevada Baptist Church has played an important and vital role in this small, Southeastern Collin county town. With its emphasis on mission work and community service, the congregation has produced several missionaries from among its membership. Throughout its history, it has continued to uphold the ideals and traditions of its founders. (1985)