100 Years of Calgary's Sewer System - Calgary, Alberta
11U E 705516 N 5659929
This sign commemorates 100 years since the installation of the first sewer system in Calgary, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Calgary's first sewer system, installed in 1890, discharged directly into the Bow River. The river at that time was believed to have been turbulent enough to handle the waste stream. It was a combined storm and sanitary waste water system.

Today the treatment of wastewater is handled in primary, secondary, and tertiary stages. Together the two wastewater treatment facilities: Bonnybrook Wasterwater Treatment Plant and Fish Creek Wastewater Treatment Plant are capable of treating more than 572 000 cubic metres of wastewater and sewage each day.

For more information on the City's wastewater system see: (visit link)

Group that erected the marker: City of Calgary Engineering and Environmental Services Department