United Building - Akron, Ohio
Southeast corner of E Market St and S Main St showing the United Bldg, Akron, Ohio
Location: Ohio, United States

On the southeast corner of E Market St and S Main St, in downtown Akron, stands the United Building, one of the major buildings constructed during Akron’s 1925-1929 construction boom. It was built for the United Cigar Store Co at a reported cost of $1 million by Clemmer-Johnson. This building is now referred to as United Commerce Center and houses many offices. The building’s architecture is an example of Roman neo-classical revival. The building has a strong vertical emphasis due to pronounced structural bays. The first two stories of sandstone are capped by a large belt course. The next four stories are brick with three window sets on the north (left) and paired sets on the west (right) capped by a stringer course. The top two floors are surrounded by Corinthian columns in pairs of two with a semi-circular structural column on the north and single columns separated by a semi-circular column on the west side. All are capped by a detailed cornice.

The building beyond the United Building, in the old photo, was the Howe Hotel. It was demolished in the 1980s and is now just an empty lot
Year photo was taken: 1929