LSU Rural Life Museum Blacksmith Shop - Baton Rouge, LA
15R E 681050 N 3365799
Located at the LSU Rural Life Museum complex, this blacksmith shop get occasional use during Rural life demonstrations.
Location: Louisiana, United States

A visit to the LSU Rural Life Museum, will promise you
"Travel back in time in three unique areas of the Museum containing the largest collection of material culture of 19th century Louisiana, all in a safe, outdoor rural landscape: The Exhibit Barn features hundreds of artifacts dealing with everyday rural life up to the early 20th century. The Plantation Quarters consists of a complex of 19th century buildings - commissary, overseer's house, kitchen, slave cabins, sick house, schoolhouse, blacksmith's shop, sugar house, and grist mill - authentically furnished to replicate all the major activities of life on a typical 19th century working plantation. Louisiana Folk Architecture is interpreted in a wonderful collection of buildings exemplifying the house types of Louisiana including - a country church, pioneer's cabin, Carolina cabin, shotgun house, Acadian house, and dogtrot house - whose divergent construction traits illustrate the various cultures of Louisiana settlers."
Text taken from Museum website, listed below.
Operating Status: Re-creation / Educational