Benson Railroad Historic District - Benson, AZ
Historic District located across the tracks from the main commercial street of town.
Location: Arizona, United States

The Benson Railroad Historic District is located directly north of the Southern Pacific Railroad tracks on East 3rd Street. The District is comprised of buildings on the north side of the 200 and 300 block of East 3rd Street. It is near the vacant site of the former railroad freight and passenger depot.

The District consists of ten residences and one hotel. These wood frame buildings are constructed of California redwood. Wood construction was used extensively in Benson from its earliest days because of the movement inherent in the underlaying expansive soils was better absorbed by wood construction than adobe. The style of the simplest structures in the District are the front gabled "shotgun" dwellings. Some of the buildings in the District are undergoing extensive renovation under a state grant.
200 & 300 Blocks, E. 3rd St.
Benson, AZ