Fort Barrancas
16R E 471346 N 3357527
Fort Barrancas (1839) or Fort San Carlos de Barrancas (from 1787) is the name of a historic United States military fort in the Warrington area of Pensacola, Florida, located physically on Naval Air Station Pensacola.

Fort Barrancas (1839) or Fort San Carlos de Barrancas (from 1787) is the name of an historic United States military fort in the Warrington area of Pensacola, Florida, located physically on Naval Air Station Pensacola.

The hill-top fort, connected to a sea-level water battery, overlooks Pensacola Bay, from what is now Naval Air Station Pensacola.Because the hill-top fort was rebuilt of brick (1839-1844), becoming Fort Barrancas, the older, water battery downhill (Baterie de San Antonio, 1787) has also been called Fort San Carlos, separately, being a remnant from the time the hilltop was the wooden (Spanish: Fuerte) Fort San Carlos de Barrancas.

Spanning a multi-century history, the U.S. Army deactivated Fort Barrancas on April 15, 1947. Designated a National Historic Site (NHL) in 1960, control of the site was transferred to the National Park Service in 1971. After extensive restoration during 1971-1980, Fort Barrancas was opened to the public