Urrea Oaks - Refugio, TX
14R E 667884 N 3130123
Live Oaks which provided a shady area for the forces of General Urrea during the Texas Revolution in 1836

In March of 1836 the forces of General Urrea made camp under these oaks. Colonists at Refugio had left at the approach of the Mexican Army but a shortage of wagons kept some from making the trip to safety at Goliad. Captain Amon King with 30 men was sent by Fannin to evacuate the remaining colonists.

On March 11 the evacuees took refuge in the mission (the Present Our Lady of Refuge Church) and King and his men went to harass the enemy. Fording the river, the were repulsed by the Mexican cavalry and forced to re-cross the river under cover of darkness. Their powder was wet in the process and they had no choice but to surrender when spotted by the Mexicans.

The colonists had escaped under the protection of William Ward and General Urrea was not pleased. King and his men were shot and their bodies heaped in a pile about a mile from the Mission.

Historic Event:
In March of 1836 the forces of General Urrea made camp under these oaks.