Samuel Adams - Faneuil Hall - Boston, MA
19T E 330611 N 4691808
This statue of rabble-rouser, Samuel Adams shows him with his arms crossed in a defiant or impatient pose.

In the Quincy Market area of Boston, by the famous Faneuil Hall, stands a bronze likeness of Samuel Adams, who was known for rousing mobs to protest the provincial government.

This statue is on a stone pedestal. There are words engraved in the stone on several sides.

The text on the front side states:

Samuel Adams
1722-1803
A Patriot
He organized the Revolution
And Signed
The Declaration of Independence

The text on the right side states:

A Statesman
Incorruptible and Fearless

The text on the back side states:

Erected A.D. 1880
from a fund bequeathed to the
City of Boston
by Jonathan Phillips

The text on the left side states: Governor
A True Leader of the People

The Smithsonian Inventory Web Site describes the statue as "a standing portrait of Samuel Adams as he appeared before Lt. Governor Hutchinson and the Council on the day after the Boston Massacre. Adams stands in a defiant pose with his arms folded across his chest and a scroll tightly grasped in his proper right hand."

Adams had taken the side against such provincial acts as the Townshend Act and Stamp Acts. He often gathered people, mostly the tradesmen, to form mobs and protest the acts. There is some disagreement whether he had incited a mob that engaged British troops that resulted in the Boston Massacre. But, he was also involved in the signing of the Declaration of Independence and had a hand in other documents. He became a governor of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts. He is buried in the Granary Cemetery.

The inventory database record for this sculpture states that it "is a replica of the marble statue of Samuel Adams located in the U. S. Capitol, Statuary Hall." <br
The statue is in very good shape.

Source: