Where Franklin Apprenticed as a Printer with His Brother, James - Boston, MA
19T E 330443 N 4691689
Benjamin Franklin apprenticed with James, his brother, in his printing office for two years and worked on such publications as the New England Currant before running away and settling in Philadelphia.

In the Financial District of Boston, on Court Street, there is a bronze plaque mounted on the New England Center for Homeless Veterans. This plaque states that this was the location where James Franklin had a printing office, where he published the New England Currant and that Benjamin, his brother, apprenticed in his office.

James Franklin brought a printing press over from England and, starting in 1719, published a newspaper called the Currant. This newspaper is one of the earliest newspapers in the colonies. It was also controversial and was satirical of Boston. Around the age of 14, Benjamin Franklin was indentured to his brother to learn the printing trade, and help publish and distribute this paper as well as other publications from the shop. Benjamin wanted to see his writings in print and devised a plan where he would send letters as a widow named, Mrs. Silence Dogood. The letter was in the voice of a person who was charming and witty, but said many things about Boston life and Harvard College. The readers loved her letters, which titled 15 in all. After six months, he stopped writing, and the people missed seeing the letters. When Benjamin revealed that it was he who wrote the letters, many, including his brother, James, were not pleased! James and Benjamin had argued to the point that Benjamin ran away and settled in Philadelphia.

Source:

Inventors.About.com (Benjamin Franklin):

Visit Link
Location Type: Historic Marker

Established Date: 01/01/1721

Property Type: Private

Fee required: no

Location Notes:
The plaque is mounted on the western end of the Court Street side of the building, to the left of the entrance to the New England Center for Homeless Veterans when facing the building.