Narrow Gauge Fireless Engine - Benson, AZ
12R E 566624 N 3537002
H. K. Porter Company fireless locomotive used in lieu of a conventional steam locomotive in a dynamite plant.
Location: Arizona, United States

Apache Powder Company, founded in 1920 near Benson manufactured dynamite, serving the Southwest US. When a narrow gauge railroad was built in order to transport materials around the plant, the railroad cars were pulled by mules because a spark from either firebox or the smoke could result in a major disaster at a dynamite plant.

When the mules proved unable to provide enough pulling power, Apache turned to the H. K. Porter Company who had recently developed a fireless locomotive.

Instead of a conventional boiler, the locomotive had a large insulated steam reservoir, which could be "charged" with steam from a boiler in a remote and safe location. This eliminated the potentially dangerous firebox and smokestack. Once charged, the locomotive could safely move around the plant using its stored steam.

More information on this unique type of locomotive can be found here.

Locomotive