Jorge's Haircutting & Styling - Camden, NJ
18S E 489468 N 4421795
Located in a quiet section of Market Street, a few blocks before the River, the owner, Jorge, has been serving the community for over 30 years.
Location: New Jersey, United States

I had a chance to talk with the owner for about 30 minutes or so. He took me on a tour of his throwback-to-the-sixties barber shop and the surrounding historic buildings in his neighborhood. believe it it not, what he was most proud of, his barber shop pole. He said it is over 50 years old and he personally restored it. I would definitely recommend a haircut here if you have the time. Sure, the neighborhood is scary-dangerous, but it is more than made up for with the authentic, old-school barber shop...and his pole.

The business is in a three story, 100+ year old home. It is quite beautiful if you can get over the surrounding blight. His business name is in script along the store front window and the berber pole hangs at the top right of the store window. The window itself is of course covered with iron bars.

Address
309 Market Street