Hopewell Culture National Historical Park
17S E 327089 N 4360223
Mounds of various shapes and enclosures often built in geometric patterns dot the landscape of the Ohio River Valley. These earthen structures were doubtless the work of many human hands.
Location: Ohio, United States

Hopewell Culture National Historical Park, formerly known as Mound City Group National Monument, is a United States national historical park with earthworks and burial mounds from the Hopewell culture, indigenous peoples who flourished from about 200 BCE to 500 CE. The park is composed of five separate sites in Ross County, Ohio. The park includes archaeological resources of the Hopewell culture. It is administered by the United States Department of the Interior's National Park Service.

In January 2008 the Department of the Interior included Hopewell Culture National Historical Park as part of the "Hopewell Ceremonial Earthworks", one of 14 sites on its "tentative list" from which the United States makes nominations for the UNESCO World Heritage Sites.