Pickens County Memorial - Jasper, GA
This memorial is located in front of the Pickens County Courthouse on Main Street in Jasper.

Taken from (visit link)
Pickens County was created in 1853 from parts of Cherokee and Gilmer counties. Georgia's 100th county was named for General Andrew Pickens, a Revolutionary War soldier.

A railroad line built in 1883 from Atlanta, through the valleys and mountain passes of Pickens County to Tate and Nelson, made possible the development of large marble quarries. One of the largest marble veins in the world is in Pickens County, running at least four miles long. It is a half-mile deep and almost that wide in places. Over 60 percent of the monuments in Washington, D.C. are made from Pickens County marble.

The Old Federal Road, the earliest vehicular route through northwest Georgia, crossed northern Pickens County at Talking Rock Creek.

Several special events take place in Pickens County. Two of the biggest festivals are held in October: the Marble Festival and Heritage Days Festival in Talking Rock.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I, World War II, Korean War, Vietnam War, Iraq War

In Honor Of: all who served

Marker Text:
There are 4 sides to this memorial with writing on all sides. Front... Honoring all who served and dedicated to the everlasting memory of the men from Pickens County who made the supreme sacrifice in World Wars I and II. Side 2... WORLD WAR II 1941-1945 Linton Bruce, Hilburn Bunch, Newman Columbus Bunch, David Winston Champion, James T. Champion, George M. Dodd, Robert H. Dorsey, Charles C. Evans, Sam T. Fitts, Welford A. Fitzsimmons, James Hugh Fowler, Willie Frank Free, McFarland Gayton, Paul Junior Gayton, George W. Hayes, Mose Washington Hendrix, Etsel F. Holbert, Herbert C. Holbert, James W. Hulsey, Joseph Lewis Jarrett, Clifford Waldo Owenby, James Hugh (Sam) Philyaw, Robert L. Pittman, George Lewis Pruitt, C.F. Reeves, Theodore Benjamin Reese, Lee H. Shipman, Joe F. Stanfield, Bennie L. Stephens, Henry Stephens, Dallas Gleen Thacker, John William Wehunt, Reynolds James Young, Donnas Hank Boyd. Side 3... Erected by Pickens County Post No. 149 American Legion November 11, 1949 Side 4... WORLD WAR I 1917-1918 Charles M. Barrett, John W. Barrett, Grover Cleveland Brooks, Homer Carver, William Champion, Charlie Disharoon, Frank Elrod, Howard Lee Minter, Claude L. Moss, William V. McBee, Charles Pendley, Arthur L. Roland, Pleas B. Russell, Joe Tatum, Joseph B. Teague KOREAN WAR Curtis E. Bunch, Jack Alexander Burrell VIETNAM WAR Billy Guinn Langley, Bobby Arthur Young, Charles George Boling

Date of dedication: November 11, 1949

Who Put it Here?: Pickens County Post No. 149 American Legion

Description of Memorial:
This beautiful marble memorial is located in front of the courthouse on Main Street in downtown Jasper. This memorial is located between 2 historic markers (Pickens County-WM2246 and Old Federal Road-WM223R). Pickens County is known for its marble and you can find marble throughout Jasper, including the courthouse and a sculpture behind this memorial. There are many other historic markers and buildings in this area.