Cathedral Church of Christ. Christchurch. New Zealand.
The ChristChurch Cathedral is a major landmark located at the heart of the city. Seen by many as symbolising the city, it is the centre of the Anglican diocese, and is still used for worship as well as for concerts, and is a major tourist attraction.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

NOTE: This waymark may not be available as a result of earthquake damage in this area.

Christchurch is a city built around a cathedral with a spire that once commanded the skyline. It is the best-known and most visited church building in New Zealand and is an iconic representation of the city of Christchurch.

Foundations for the cathedral were laid in 1864, lack of money halted construction on the cathedral in late 1865, in 1873 interest in the partially complete cathedral was again renewed and work progressed smoothly and the nave and tower were completed by 1881. The cathedral was consecrated in November of that year.

In 1881, the nave or main body of the cathedral was completed and opened amid city-wide celebrations. The rituals of choral music, daily worship, bell ringing and welcoming visitors began that year and continue to the present day. The decision to first build the nave where people gather, rather than the sanctuary, was deliberately taken. There was simply not enough money for the transepts, chancel and sanctuary. Those took another twenty-three years to construct. In 1904, the cathedral was finally completed, at a cost of 64,000 pounds. It took another ninety years for a visitors' centre to be added alongside.
Date location was entrusted to the New Zealand Historic places: 04/07/1983

Type of history commemorated (short description):
Historic church at the heart of Christchurch City. It is the best-known and most visited church building in New Zealand and is an iconic representation of the city of Christchurch.

Town, city, or region nearest to the site:
Christchurch

Year placed: 1881

Admission fees if any: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Hours of operation:
Free Entry Opening Hours: Winter Mon-Sat: 9.00am-5.00pm Summer Mon-Sat: 8.30am-7.00pm Sun: 7.30am-5pm (or until the end of the last evening service)

Is it accessible to the general public:
Yes.