Grant-Kohrs Ranch National Historic Site
12T E 366636 N 5140533
Once the headquarters of a 10 million acre cattle empire, this NPS site commemorates the role of cattlemen in American history.
Location: Montana, United States

Grant-Kohrs is a real life example of the cattle empires of the old west. Encompassing some 1600 acres, and containing some 80 historic structures, including the original cabin and ranch house where it started and grew, there are also many out buildings, including barns, and a blacksmith shop.

Guided tours of the ranch house are given daily. Other activities include the summer season wagon tour, as well as blacksmith, chuckwagon and cowboy talks.

There is no charge to visit the Park, though there is a charge for the Wagon tour. The park is open daily - except for Thanksgiving Day, December 25, and January 1. Hours are:
9:00 to 5:30 Memorial Day - Labor Day
9:00 to 4:30 The rest of the year
Parking for cars and RVs, available.

Parking area
Parking Area

The ranch house tour is fascinating, but unfortunately, no photos are permitted inside the building.

Ranch house
Ranch House

Among the many buildings is the bunkhouse with its social room and washroom. It gives a much more realistic glimpse into the true life of a cowboy than any movie set bunkhouse ever could.

Bunkhouse
Bunkhouse