Collin County Farm
Located at the entrance to a park like area in the center of some upscale housing.

Marker Text:
As early as 1858 Collin County had a system for providing relief to its indigent citizens. This property was acquired in 1886 and became known as the County Farm. Structures were built over the years to house the residents, who helped maintain the farm. In the 1920s the authorities began housing county prisoners here in special guarded facilities. Also located on the farm was a paupers' cemetery, which is still maintained by the county. The Collin County Farm ceased operations in the 1950s.** (1988)***