Charles P. and Sallie G. Heard Home
Located near the front entrance of the house.

Marker Text:
This residence was constructed by local merchant and cotton broker Charles P. Heard (d. 1937) and his wife Sallie (Galbreath) (d. 1949), McKinney philanthropists. Designed by architect John Martin, it was completed in 1893. The exterior features details of the Queen Anne and Eastlake styles in the design of the porch and the use of intricate woodwork. Family members continued to live here until the 1970s. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1980 Incise on base: Exterior restored by John O. and Carol E. Finch - 1980