Deep Run School – Henrico, VA
18S E 269538 N 4170032
This former two-room schoolhouse is open to visitors on Saturdays and Sundays from 1 pm to 4 pm free of charge.
Location: Virginia, United States

Deep Run School was one of the first public schools in Henrico County. The building is located between Short Pump Elementary School and Short Pump Park. The Henrico County historical marker at this location provides a brief description:

“This two-room schoolhouse opened in 1902. Its predecessor, Stand Spring School, had been destroyed by fire the previous year. The school was in use until 1911 offering seven grades of instruction. Wood stoves provided heat for the structure, and the privy was located outside. By folding the center wall of doors, the space converted into one large room for weekly square dances for the entire community. The County of Henrico moved the school to this location from Three Chopt Road in 1996.”
3425 Pump Road
Henrico, VA USA