Fort Kent Railroad Station
19T E 531098 N 5233845
The Fort Kent RR Station was listed in 1989. It is at the junction of Main and Market Streets in Fort Kent, ME
Location: Maine, United States

This former railroad station opened in 1902 as the northern terminus of the Fish River Railroad and was later used by the Bangor & Aroostook Railroad. It remained in use until 1979. The station is a one-story, one-room-deep, seven-bay frame building. Its gable-on-hip roof and wide overhanging eaves are typical features of other Bangor & Aroostook Railroad stations. The building is owned by the Fort Kent Historical Society and houses a museum focusing on the history of the railroad, in relation to Fort Kent, Maine.