Isaac Van Zandt and Frances C. Lipscomb Van Zandt
15S E 231146 N 3605728
Located on the lawn of the courthouse. Also identified in the Smithsonian Institute collection of outdoor sculptures.

Marker Text:
1813-1847 Member of the Congress of the Republic 1841-1842 Charge D’Affaires to the United States 1842-1844 In 1845 Member of the Constitutional Convention 1816-1909 Christian pioneer wife and mother “Her life was pure brave and active and her memory is fragrant with the incense of good and noble deeds” 1836 - 1836 Erected by the State of Texas with funds appropriated by the Federal Government to commemorate one hundred years of Texas Independence