The Real Village of Livingston
Historical marker giving brief history of small community in southern Iowa.
Location: Iowa, United States

Text of marker:

Livingston was named after its founder, Livingston G. Parker, who came here in 1853.  He surveyed the State Line Railroad, was postmaster and a captain in the Civil War.  He served as a minister of the Baptist Churches in Livingston, Exline, and St. John, Missouri.  The first settlers came from New York.  The land for the church, school, and cemetery was donated by E.O. Smith.  the village had two blacksmiths, two general stores, a lumber and grist mill, brick kiln and coal mine.  The post office was in service from 1853 to 1903.  The Woodman Lodge was the social center of the area.  The Livingston Coal Bank produced over 20,000 bushels (800 tons) per year.  The brick kiln supplied bricks for many of the early homes.  A Baptist Society was formed in 1855 and met in homes until the school was built in 1865.  The Franklin Baptist Church was built in 1880.  At times a doctor, dentist and photographer served the village.  The school had up to 50 student a year.  The house west of the church is the only original home remaining.