Andrija Medulic - Zagreb, Croatia
Bust of Andrija Medulic in Zagreb, Croatia.
Location: Croatia

Bust of Andrija Medulic is located at the south side of Zrinski Square (Zrinjevac) in Zagreb, Croatia. Andrija Medulic (c. 1510/1515-1563) was a Renaissance etcher and painter, active mainly in Venice. He is also known as Andrea Meldolla or Andrea Schiavone. By 1540, he was well enough established in Venice that Giorgio Vasari commissioned him a large battle picture. In Painting in Italy, 1500-1600, Freedberg describes Meldolla as well adapted to the Mannerist vocabulary, and that while he was "able to invent a Venetian Maniera...he was strangely uncreative in the more ordinary workings of artistic invention." Later in the 1550s, "occasionally, the sensibility - too receptive, almost feminine - that inclined Schiavone towards imitation brought him to the verge of echo of the larger personality (Titian)". Richardson also insists on his importance as an etcher: "In etching he was similarly innovative. His technique was unlike that of any contemporary: unsystematically he used dense webs of light, fine, multidirectional hatching to create a tonal continuum embracing form, light, shadow, and air.
(Source: Wikipedia)