St. Juraj's Chapel, Zagreb, Croatia
St. Juraj's Chapel is located in public park Maksimir in Zagreb, Croatia.
Location: Croatia

St. Juraj's Chapel was constructed during the period from 1862 to 1864 in New-gothic stile in the place where Public temple used to be »on an elevated location near the villa (that is Haulik's villa)«. Although original architectonic blueprints were not found, it is noticeable from the preserved notes that Bishop Haulik asked Tyrolean workshop »Glasmalerei-Anstalt« to do the project and design of the chapel. It was a new workshop created in Innsbruck in 1861 by Albert Neuhauser (1832 - 1861), painter on glass, self-taught architect Josef Vonstadl (1928 - 1893) and painter Georg Mander. In it, Archbishop Juraj Haulik wanted to be buried. The basis was shaped as a cross with short wings of the transept and polygonal shrine. Walls were made of brick, and construction parts of stone. Facade with portal, on which a high window with pointed arch continues, ends with distaff. The other two large windows are on the wings of transept. Roof was covered with shiest. Inside walls were painted with »stone grease so that it seems it is made of ashlars«. On the ceiling, between the ribs, golden stars are painted on a blue background. The floor is paved with black and white tiles. Fence around the chapel is made of cast iron bars. Construction and design is a collective work of domestic and international masters. Sculptor Michael Stolzer made a high relief in wood with the figure of St. Juraj for the altar above a black marble table. Stain-glass windows are dedicated to figures from the Old and New Testament (Moses and Aron, Peter and Paul), and above the portal to Our Lady with Christ and John the Babtist. Stain-glass windows are covered with grids. Hanging lamp made of gilded brass is a work from Neuhauser workshop, as well. The ceiling was painted by Viennese painter Josef Proksch. Masonry works were done by Andrea Tessitori from Fulani. Benches were made in Lepoglava penitentiary, and Haulik's klecalo was purchased in Vienna. Contractors were city geodesist from Zagreb 's city service »Construction-firefighting committee« Janko Nikola Grahor (1827-1906), and construction-stone carving master Franjo Klein (1828-1889). The chapel was sanctified in October 1869.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1864

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque