H.R.H. Admiral Krom Luang Chumphon Khet Udomsak—Songkhla, Thailand.
A statue of the founder of the Thai Royal navy, in the far southern city of Songkhla.
Location: Thailand

Admiral Krom Luang Chumphon Khet Udomsak (1880-1923) is considered to be the father of the Royal Thai Navy. He was the 28th son of the prominent Thai King Rama V, and he showed an early interest and ability in nautical matters. He spent six years in the UK studying in the Royal Naval Academy. Upon his return to Thailand (Siam) he held a number of important positions in the Royal Thai navy. He is noted for modernising the navy and creating a professional officer corps. He became the Commander of the Navy in 1922.

In addition to his naval studies the Prince is also known as a herbal doctor, a boxer, and artistic painting. He is well remembered in Thailand. The anniversary of his death, May 19, is the Royal Thai Navy Day.

He is also known as Admiral Prince Abhakara Kiartivongse. The simplest means of ensuring a correct designation is to refer to him as Admiral Chumphon.

The statue is located on a small beach on the coastal provincial capital of Songkhla. The statue is life-sized, black in colour, and the Admiral is depicted in a naval uniform. The Admiral stands on a plinth, with a biographical inscription. The statues is on the coast and the Admiral faces out to the sea. As with most Thai statues, this is also a shrine. Even on a work day, when I visited, several locales were making obeisance, and there were garlands and signs of other commemorative offerings present.