St Louis Missouri Temple
The St Louis Temple is located in Town and Country and is the 50th operating temple.

"The St. Louis Missouri Temple is the 50th operating temple of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. It is located in Town and Country, Missouri, a St. Louis suburb...

Because of its strong roots in Latter Day Saint history members were excited when the announcement came in December of 1990 that a temple was to be built in Missouri. LDS Church President Gordon B. Hinckley broke ground for the temple on October 30, 1993 and it was dedicated upon completion on June 1, 1997.

The St. Louis Missouri Temple stands as a memorial to the early Mormons in Missouri and the hardships they went through. The temple has a total of 58,749 square feet (5,458.0 m2), four ordinance rooms, and four sealing rooms. Its has a white granite exterior and a 150-foot (46 m) spire topped with a gold-leafed statue of the angel Moroni." - Wikipedia
Dedication Date: 06/01/1997

Temple Address: