Walt Whitman Travel Plaza - Cherry Hill, NJ
18S E 499779 N 4415113
This is a fairly new rest stop dedicated to our local and beloved poet, Walt Whitman. The rest stop is accessible from both the north and south bound lanes of the NJ Turnpike also know as I95
Location: New Jersey, United States

About the Building

This is one of the smaller rest stops I have seen but it is pretty comprehensive. There is a Sunoco gas station and service station to the right of the plaza. There is a snack and ice cream store which was closed to the right of the plaza. There is a picnic area out front and also to the right. There are a lot of woods, and a trail, great for dog walking or geocaching.

Inside is a bank of three phones, a penny smasher, a sun glasses hut, a kiosk with all manner of map and attraction information, an ATM machine, a convenience store, a Roy Rogers, a Cinnabon, a Carvel, a Nathan's and a Travel Mart. The place was clean and attractive, the mens room was clean and well stocked and overall this is a really nice place to take a break.

I saw no trucks and plenty of car parking. Incidentally, if you are a Cherry Hill resident then you might know the secret, "bat cave" entrance to the rear just off of Kresson Road. Look for the 7-11 and turn down that side street. It winds around a bit after you pass the International Sports Center on the left and a lone house also on the left. Park in the dirt lot and walk around to the front to see this waymark if you are so inclined and if you are local.

About the Man

We have thirteen rest stops along 1-95 (Here, we call it 295) and they are all named after famous New Jersians. Walt Whitman is NJ's most famous and notable poet. He lived in Camden, NJ at the end of his life and is buried in Harleigh Cemetery in a fantastic vault of his own design. He is famous for his work called "Leaves of Grass" (1855). This book of poetry was originally paid for and printed by him, which he did when he was on break from his regular job. Themes of sexuality were heavily criticized in his work, especially given the date of the time, late 19th century. His house is a NRHP site and is a NJ historic site (of course) and is managed and maintained by our Parks & Recreation Department. Walt's house is always visited by school children. I was given a private tour of the house and it was amazing to see and be in the same place as Walt. Walt Whitman was born in May 31, 1819 and passed away on March 26, 1892.

For a list of the other people-named rest stop buildings visit this SITE

Year it was dedicated: May 2003