Newhall, Lucian, House - Lynn MA
Lucian Newhall House is a historic house at 281 Ocean Street in Lynn, Massachusetts.

Lucian Newhall was the son of Paul and Mary Newhall, born in Lynn, October 14,1824. Lucien was educated in the Lynn public schools and graduated at 16 from Lynn Academy. He entered the shoe manufacturing business with his father. In 1847 he went into business for himself and did quite well, able to retire in 1875. In 1897 Mayor Harwood appointed Lucien to the Board of Park Commission. He remained on the Board until his death on May 17, 1898 at age 73. He was one of the most prominent business men in Lynn in his day. He was a various boards including Lynn Hospital, Lynn Institution for savings, director of Lynn Gas and Electric, Lynn Board of Trade, Lynn Historical Society and Oxford Club.

Source: The Register of the Lynn Historical Society, Volumes 1-7 By Lynn Historical Society (Lynn, Mass.)