Romanian Room, Nationalities Rooms at University of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
On a wall of a classroom at a university

The Nationalities Rooms is a series of rooms decorated with themes of a specific culture found in a locale. The University of Pittsburgh has about 40 of such rooms on the first and third floors of the Cathedral of Learning building.

The romanian room is located at roome 130, first floor, on the side of the building facing Bigelow Boulevard (East side)

The room was built in 1941, and the mosaic originates from a church in Romania.
Specific visit requirements:
Nationality rooms can be visited in tours when regular classes are not in session. Inquire at the visitor center, located at the ground floor of the Cathedral of learning. More information at http://www.pitt.edu/~natrooms/pages/holiday_info.html 157 Cathedral of Learning Pittsburgh, PA 15260 (412) 624-6000

130 Cathedral of Learning
Pittsburgh, PA USA