Healy House - Leadville, CO
13S E 388332 N 4345541
The Healy House and gardens on Harrison Avenue have been restored and furnished in period style showing a glimpse of the life in a booming mining town of the late 19th century.
Location: Colorado, United States

Gold was discovered just outside of Leadville, Colorado in 1860...starting the Gold Rush. But, by the mid 1860s, the gold reserves had been depleted, but didn't destroy "Oro City" as it was called. A second boom came in 1874, when it was discovered that the "waste" from the gold mining operations of the area contained valueable silver. The silver boom created many wealthy investors.

On the corner of Harrison Avenue and 10th, the Healy House stands and is restored to period to reflect the wealth of the era. This Greek revival house was built in 1878 by August Meyer for his bride, Emma. In 1893, the repeal of the Sherman Silver Purchase Act ended the booming economy, and many of Leadville's wealthiest became destitute. Meyers house then became a boarding house, home to some 21 people by the year 1900. Dan Healy was a boarder at the house with his cousin, Nellie, who taught school.

The Colorado Historical Society has restored this house and the adjacent Dexter's Cabin, to reflect the lifestyle in the booming silver-mining town. The Healy House is furnished in period and includes many items once owned by Horace and "Baby" Doe Tabor, local silver-boom royalty turned rags.

In 1970, the Healy House and Dexter Cabin were added to the National Register of Historic Places for their architectural significance. The Society has also restored the gardens in honor of Emma Meyer, complete with native plants, idetified for educational purposes. Visitors can stroll through the gardens and visit the House and Cabin during its operating season.

Season is May through October. Individual, group and school tours available. Admission is: Adults: $6.00 Seniors (65+): $5.50 Children (6 -16): $4.50 Children (under 6): Free Colorado Historical Society members: Free
912 Harrison Avenue
Leadville, CO USA