Richmond National Battlefield Park, Chickahominy Bluff Unit - Richmond, VA
18S E 288849 N 4162289
Chickahominy Bluffs is the location of Confederate earthworks that defended Richmond during the Civil War.
Location: Virginia, United States

Confederate President Jefferson Davis, Gen. Robert E. Lee, and other high ranking officers were stationed near Chickahominy Bluffs as the Seven Days Battles (1862) began to the east. Lee had just been appointed commander of the Army of Northern Virginia. His predecessor, Gen. Joseph E. Johnston, was wounded in the previous battle at Seven Pines and the temporary commander, Gen. G.W. Smith, failed to act decisively.

Lee used the time between the Battle of Seven Pines and the Seven Days Battles to plan an offensive attack that would eventually drive the Union army out of central Virginia and away from Richmond.

The site offers ample parking, historical markers, earthworks, and a platform overlooking the river valley below, though trees now obscure a long distance view.
State/States the Park is located...: Virginia

Park Designation: Battlefield/Military Park