Texas Christian University
14R E 674268 N 3494022
This marker stands next to a parking lot, facing east, readable by drivers on N 19th St, near the intersection with Mitchell Ave. in Waco.

Marker erected by: Texas Historical Survey Committee and McLennan County Historical Survey Committee

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry: Texas Christian University, Old Site of
City: Waco
County: McLennan
Subject Codes: educational topics
Year Marker Erected: 1966
Marker Location: 19th Street and Mitchell, Waco
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Related waymarks:
First Hundred Years of Texas Christian University: WM5VK8: (visit link)
Add-Ran Christian College: WM7MZE: (visit link)

Marker Text:
A hundred people--faculty and students of Add-Ran Christian University (situated 1876-1895 at Thorp Spring)--reached Waco by train and marched 3 miles to this site on Christmas Eve 1895. By invitation, Add-Ran began to operate that day in unfinished building of Waco Female College, which had given up its charter after functioning since 1857. Add-Ran in 1902 became Texas Christian University. The "Horned Frog" began publication. School spirit was high, but on March 22, 1910, fire destroyed the school. Financial inducements caused T.C.U. to rebuild in Fort Worth. Incised on frame: McLennan County Historical Survey Committee, 1966