Howell Works Blacksmith - Allaire Village, NJ
18T E 574254 N 4445434
Historic Allaire Village, a booming industrial town of the 1800's now restored and offers live demonstrations of period trades. The Howell Works Blacksmith shop was built in 1836, along the Mill Pond.
Location: New Jersey, United States

In the 1800s, it was found that the iron ore in the central Jersey bogs was strong enough and plentiful enough to manufacture much needed cannonballs and other iron products. James Allaire, a manufacturer of marine engines in New York purchased the property in 1822 to process the ores needed for manufacturing. Due to the long hours of strenuous work, the employees brought their families to the site of the company. This brought a need for other industries to offer services. So, soon enough, a village emerged, with a mill to make flour, a bakery to make the bread, an inn to make guests and travelers comfortable, a general store for groceries and a chapel for spiritual health. Employees worked at extracting the ore from the creek, sending it through the blast furnace and into the iron works. So, a mini city, based around the industry.

The men would work the iron, their payment would be offset by the company for their lodging. The rest of their pay would be spent in the company's general store, the company's bakery, the company's carpenters, etc... Great business.

Later in the 1800s, a stronger iron was found in Pennsylvania, and the iron bogs in Jersey were abandoned. There have been great restorations made to the remaining buildings, and there is still alot of resotrations in progress.

The original blacksmith shop in this historic village was located between the general store and the furnace. This newer building was built in 1836, along the Mill Pond. The Howell Works Blacksmith was an important part of this successful village.

Allaire became a busy transportation hub, as supplies moved to and from Allaire's docks and warehouses in Eatontown Dock (now Oceanport) and Red Bank. The blacksmith was relied on for shoeing of draft animals, repairing work sledges, and repairing the specialized tools for the villages trades.

Today, visitors can be treated to live period demonstrations at the blacksmith shop.
Operating Status: Re-creation / Educational