Stephen Jackson
15R E 364823 N 3335284
This marker stands in front of a house on the north side of Crosby just east of FM 326 in Sour Lake.

Marker erected by: Texas Historical Commission

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry: Stephen Jackson
Address: FM 326 and E. Crosby St.
City: Sour Lake
County: Hardin
Subject Codes: Texas Revolution, Republic of Texas; pioneers; military topics
Year Marker Erected: 1986
Marker Location: FM 326 & E. Crosby St., Sour Lake (one block N of FM 326 SH 105 Intersection)
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
(1803-1860) Born in South Carolina, Stephen Jackson moved to Lorenzo de Zavala's colony in Texas in 1831. He received a labor of land (177 acres) to establish a farm. In 1835 Jackson was granted a league of land (4,428 acres), which included the later community of Sour Lake. In 1836 Jackson served in Captain Logan's company of the Texas army and awarded 320 acres of land in Milam County as bounty. He married Susan Choate (1807-1873) in 1838 and established their home near here. They are buried along with their children-- Ambrose, Sarah, James A., Minerva, Stephen, and W. J.-- in the family cemetery (.5 mi. NW). Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986