Point Udall-Millennium Monument and Sundial
Point Udall-Millennium Monument and Sundial. The eastern most point of the United States East End, St. Croix
Location: US Virgin Islands

Point Udall is the most eastern part of the United States. This is where the millennium celebration took place at midnight and at sunrise - where the sun rises first in the United States. Point Udall at the east end of St. Croix in the U.S. Virgin Islands is the easternmost point (by travel, not longitude) in the United States including territories and insular areas. It was named for Stewart Udall, United States Secretary of the Interior under Presidents John F. Kennedy and Lyndon Johnson.

A sundial known as the Millennium Monument was built above Point Udall for the New Year's celebration in 2000 — it marks the azimuth of the first U.S. sunrise of that year. From the monument an informal trail of moderate difficulty leads down to the point, composed of uplifted and rotated volcanic rock. The Millennium Monument was erected in 2000 to commemorate the beginning of a new millennium for the United States, as this is the first place American soil sees the sunrise. Known as Point Udall, the drive to this east end monument is breath-taking as you look below at the multi-blue, reef-laden waters. Once you arrive at "the point" you encounter the monument, which is actually a large sundial and even more breath taking views. There is no admission charge to for the monument.

Text from gotostcroix.com

Can you tell us who created the item: The people and government od St. Croix