1876 - Boyds Presbyterian Church - Boyds MD
18S E 300008 N 4339558
Boyds Presbyterian Church was built in 1876 when the town of Boyds grew up around a railroad construction village upon the opening of the B&O Metropolitan line.
Location: Maryland, United States

The town of Boyds, Maryland, was established when Colonel James Alexander Boyd, a construction engineer for the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad, established a village for railroad construction workers after the Civil War. Boyds grew when the railroad line opened and became a farming village and a resort respite from the crowding and humid weather of Washington DC.
The town needed a house of worship and so this church was built in 1876 with funds donated by the local community. The Presbyterian community has been an integral part of Boyds since its inception.
The original church building was of a simple rectangular design, common for churches of the era. The vestibule, steeple and bell were added at the turn of the century, but the original build date was preserved in the dated plaque. The parish hall was built in the 1920's and a modern education building was added in the 1950's.
Boyds Presbyterian is an active worshiping community and all the buildings are still used daily for church and community activities.
Year of construction: 1876

Full inscription: