Savannah and Ogeechee Canal - Savannah, GA
17S E 470014 N 3543003
Located at the Savannah-Ogeechee Canal Museum and nature center at 681 Fort Argyle Rd (GA 204). Chartered in 1842, the Savannah-Ogeechee Canal was constructed between 1826 and 1830 by African and Irish laborers.

Chartered in 1842, the Savannah-Ogeechee Canal was constructed between 1826 and 1830 by African and Irish laborers who moved thousands of cubic yards of earth. A boon to Georgia's economy, the canal moved cotton, rice, bricks, and natural fertilizer. The lumber industry revived canal usage following a Civil War-era lull, but a yellow fever epidemic blamed on the canal caused a further decline. the canal closed in the early 1890's as the Central of Georgia Railroad served transportation needs. Beginning at the Savannah River, the canal comprises six locks and 16.5 miles, ending at the Ogeechee River.

Source: GA Historic marker GHS 25-16 (visit link)

681 Fort Argyle Rd