Vienna River Portals in Stadtpark - Vienna, Austria
33U E 602445 N 5339737
The Stadtpark and Vienna River between the 1st and 3rd district is adorned with magnificent portals, designed by Friedrich Ohmann and Joseph Hackhofer.
Location: Wien, Austria

The Vienna River portal in the Stadtpark, city's municipial park, was built due to the project to regulate the flow of the Vienna River between 1903 and 1906. It represents Viennese Art Nouveau in its purest form.

The original architect was Rudolph Krieghammer, but after his death in 1898 the City of Vienna assigned Friedrich Ohmann to continue with the work, in 1900 the architect Josef Hackhofer joined him. After various bridge construction along the river both architects designed the current overarching, creating not only an interesting promenade but a masterpiece of Art Nouveau.

The whole portal with the promenade were restored in the last years for the total costs around 4.6 Million Euro.

Style: Art Nouveau

Structure Type: Other