1877 - Davis County Courthouse - Bloomfield, Iowa
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member SecurB
Created From:
 Davis County Courthouse - Bloomfield, Iowa - posted by SecurB

Text of historical marker on site:

Davis County Courthouse

Built in 1877 at a cost of $45,201, the Davisl County courthouse is an outstanding example of Second Empire architecture with its distinctive mansard roof and dormer windows.  The structure measures approximately 97 by 87 feet with walls made of red brick covered by a sandstone veneer.  Surmounted by a statue of the "Lady of Justice", the belfry tower raises the total height to over 123 feet.   The tower houses the original 1876 Seth Thomas clock and an immense 1878 Kimberly bell that was also rung in the early days as a fire alarm.  The design was the work of architect T. J. Tolan of Indiana, considered at the time to be the most successful in this style of courthouse.  In continuous use since its construction, the large courtroom seats nearly 300 people on the original walnut chairs and benches.  The basement still contains the cells that were the county and city jails until 1973.  A fence was originally constructed around the courtyard square of the same type that still surrounds the jailhouse windows.  One of the most unusual visitors to view the building was a human fly who succeeded in scaling the outside walls in the early 1930's.  The courthouse has grown to become a familiar symbol of Davis County and was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1974."

Year of construction: 1877

Full inscription: