Old Stone School - Akron, Ohio
Old Stone School, 301 S Broadway St, Akron, Ohio
Location: Ohio, United States

The old Stone School was built around 1840 on the site of Akron’s first public school house. The site was donated by Akron’s founder, Gen. Simon Perkins. It was used originally as a primary school by day and a community meeting place by night. It was restored in 1967. The building is owned by the Summit County Historical Society and is leased to the Akron School Board which conducts classes in it for fourth graders from all of the city’s schools.

The school is constructed of sandstone from the Sharon Formation. It is likely that this stone was quarried somewhere in the vicinity. The sandstone contains pebbly areas with some large pebbles up to 0.6 inche long. There is also iron banding in some of the stone. The architecture of the building is Greek revival. The cornice is characteristic of Greek revival style but with gable returns (probably replaced) that are shorter than usual. The windows have stone sills and tooled stone lintels.

Except for being cleaned, the current structure is almost identical to its former appearance.
Year photo was taken: 1950