Akron Civic Theatre - 3 ghosts
The Akron Civic Theatre, 182 South Main Street in downtown Akron.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Akron Civic Theatre, 182 South Main Street in downtown Akron, opened in 1929 as the Loew's Theatre, one of a number of jewels in the theatre magnet's empire. The Moorish-style theatre, designed by John Eberson, featurs elaborate wood carvings, alabaster statuary, and European antiques. It is one of the few theatres in the country to feature a ceiling made to imitate a starry night. The Civic Theatre was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1973.

The theatre is rumored to have at least three ghosts. Tour guides in the building often recount the story of Fred the janitor, a theatre worker in the 1930s, who died in the theatre. The apparition is said to roam the theatre, continuing on with his duties like he had never left. He is rumored to be very protective of the theatre that he loved, and becomes angry when vandals attempt to cause damage to the building. The Civic has been the site of many high school proms, and several sightings have been reported of a figure that “attacks” would-be vandals.

A second story is of a well-dressed actor preparing for a show that is long since over. He appears to various cast and crew back stage. He has also been seen by guests and employees in the balcony area of the theatre.

Another story claims that a woman, from a mid-19th century canal barge family, committed suicide in the Ohio & Erie Canal that runs underneath the building. Many have reported hearing a woman crying in this area.

The reports of paranormal activity in the Civic range from hearing voices to seeing full-bodied apparitions.

These stories are found on many web sites, though I have not experienced any of the ghosts.
Public access?: