St Mark's United Methodist Church - Boyds, MD
18S E 299602 N 4339054
St Mark's United Methodist Church located on White Ground Road is part of the historic district of Boyds, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

After the U.S. Civil War and emancipation, former slaves formed communities in this part of Montgomery County. Farms, businesses, schools and churches were established to serve the African-American population.
Among the churches was St Mark's United Methodist church which was first a one-room building that also served as a school. In 1893, the present church building was completed on the same location. A parsonage was built for St Mark's in 1899 which is now used as a private home. In the cemetery behind the church are buried some of St Mark's founders.
St Mark's continues to be an active worshiping community. A time capsule placed at the church and the involvement of St Mark's members in local historical preservation are mentioned in this article: (visit link)
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1893