LeJeune's Bakery - Jeanerette, LA
15R E 628580 N 3310257
Bakery has been in buisness since 1884 making French bread, and still to this day, you can purchase fresh baked French bread from the bakery. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2003.
Location: Louisiana, United States

I bought 2 loaves of this locally famous french bread on my visit. Park car, walk in side door (front entrance unused) and one of the bakers/employees asks how moany loaves you would like, tell them, pay them and get the hot fresh bread. They also sell stageplanks (ginger cakes) and garlic buttered bread
From the Official Lejeunes website, here, a brief description of the operation is:
The bakery was established in 1884. Five generations of LeJeune's have been baking it's French Bread and ginger cakes. We have kept the traditions of the past alive and still bake our bread and ginger cakes as our ancestors did over 100 years ago! Most modern bakeries cut cost by automating it's operation with modern equipment to increase production with less labor cost. However, in doing so, you also lose some of the quality of the baked goods. Here at LeJeune's, every load of French Bread and every Gingercake is made with pride from scratch handed down from one generation to another. Our recipes are all done by hand, the same way the first generation did back in 1884! LeJeune's Bakery was the first in Louisiana to be named in the National Registry of Historic places. We are very proud to bring to you the same great quality products that our ancestors did.
Operating Hours:
5:00AM to 5:30 pm (close when they run out of bread)