La Moutarderie Fallot - Beaune, France
31T E 639267 N 5209034
[FR] Visites organisées par des professionnels tous les jours sauf dimanches. [EN] Visits organised by professionals every day except Sunday.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

[FR] Les visites individuelles, toutes guidées, se déroulent à 10H00 et à 11H30 par groupe de 20 personnes maximum (2 visites supplémentaires en pleine saison l’après-midi : 15H30 et 17H00).
Prix de la visite : 10 euros par personne - 8 euros pour les moins de 10 ans.

Durée : environ 1 heure.

Fallot est une maison indépendante, familiale et bourguignonne depuis 1840, la seule encore située dans ses bâtiments d'origine, à quelques pas des Hospices de Beaune.

Les Etablissements Fallot continuent à préparer la moutarde selon des recettes jalousement gardées depuis plusieurs générations et à broyer les graines grâce à des meules de pierre, préservant ainsi à la pâte toutes ses qualités gustatives.

[EN] Individual visits, all guided, will start at 10:00 and 11:30, maximum number in group: 20 people, (2 extra visits in the afternoon during the summer). Visit price: 10 euros per person – 8 euros per child under 10 years old. Visit lasts one hour.

Fallot has been an independent Burgundian family business since 1840, and is the only one still housed on its original premises, a few steps away from the Hospice of Beaune.

The Fallot Mustard Mill continues to prepare its mustard using recipes that have been jealously guarded over several generations, milling the mustard seed with stone grinders, thus conserving all the gustatory qualities of the grain in the paste

As the Fallot Mustard Mill has managed to preserve its historical heritage intact, it has decided to share all the private aspects of its craft with mustard enthusiasts.
Free Sample Offered: yes

Gift Shop Available: yes