Monet - Edmond, OK
Sculpture of artist Monet, located in front of the Fine Arts Institute

This is a wonderful piece of art by Gary Price depicting the famous artist Monet, whose contributions to the world of art are numerous. It is appropriately placed in front of the Fine Arts Institute near downtown Edmond. I love this sculpture because it shows the artist at work, painting on his easel. There is even a bronze art box next to him on the bench. The artist thought of everything!
_____________

Claude Monet was born in 1840in Paris. He grew up near the sea. Even when he was young he was a very good artist. His pictures were so good that an art supply store let him hang his pictures in their window.

Monet's parents did not want him to become an artist because they thought he would not make a good living. That did not stop him though. When he was 20, he studied art at an inexpensive art school in Paris.

Monet often went on trips around France to paint. Sometimes, his friend Camille came along. Camille later became Monet's wife. They had two sons, Jean and Michel. In 1878, Camille got sick and died. A few years later, Monet got married again to a woman named Alice.

Later, Monet and his family moved to Giverny, a small town near Paris. This is where he painted his Impressionist wheatstack and cathedral paintings that became very famous. Their house also had a wonderful garden with a lily pond that had a Japanese bridge across it. These were his favorite things to paint.

Monet died in 1926 in Giverny. Many people came to his funeral. Unlike many artists, he was famous even before he died. Now his house in Giverny is a museum that is visited by many people.

source: (visit link)