New Kent School; Watkins, George W., School - Quinton, VA
This school in New Kent County was the subject of a Supreme Court decision in 1968.
Location: Virginia, United States

In the late 1960's New Kent County had two separate school systems, which were established in response to the 1954 Brown v. Board of Education decision. Black students attended George W. Watkins School and whites attended New Kent School. In the 1968 Green v. County School Board of New Kent County, the supreme court ruled that the New Kent County system was unconstitutional. Previous court cases barred discrimination, but this decision was a more of a move towards integration.

George W. Watkins School is now an elementary school. New Kent School still stands and served as the local high school. It now houses the New Kent Extension office. Both schools were added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2001.

The Virginia highway marker in front of the Watkins school titled "Green v. County School Board of New Kent County" reads as follows:

"In the 1968 Green v. County School Board of New Kent County decision, the Supreme Court of the United States abandoned the "all deliberate speed" mandate of Brown II (1955) and demanded immediate integration of schools. Black plaintiffs in New Kent County had filed suit in 1965 with assistance from the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP). New Kent County maintained two school systems despite the federal mandate; black students attended Watkins School, while white students attended New Kent School. After Green, integrated schools were defined not only by their student bodies, but also by their faculties and staffs."
6501 New Kent Hwy
Quinton, VA USA