Samuel Champion House (1835) - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 497399 N 4416520
This home is a very nice example of a typical pre-victorian home which lines these streets of Kings Highway. Unfortunately, some Victorian detail was added year later, but the true character of the house remains.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This former home now serves two businesses, Interlink Media, Baruch Enterprises and R.L. Fucci, Bookseller. The building itself is quite charming with its two dormers, beautifully painted, deep red, wooden shutters with iron hold backs and second elevation, side window seat protrusions. All very nice features, something no architect would dare try to build today. It looks like a second doorway, matching the first was added to the left side as well as an addition. The property is on a corner and is marked by a white, rectangular plaque by the local historical society.

For a more detailed and informed physical description of this site, I have added information from the original nomination form sent to me by John P. Byrne, National Register Database Manager (John_Byrne@nps.gov), Department of the Interior.. This narrative was created March 16, 1979, mailed in to Washington, D.C. and evaluated April 18, 1980 and finally approved on July 21, 1982. Thanks to this designation and the efforts of the community to stop developers in the early 70s, Haddonfield is permanently protected and is one of the best example of an intact Colonial America.

"Historic 2½ story twin frame dwellings built by Samuel Champion in 1835, marked by Historical Society. Now adapted to offices but facade all original, unaltered due to Historic District Ordinance requirements. Two entrances are very fine with paneled doors and arched fanlights. Original 6 over 6 lights and 3-panel shutters. Two curved dormers with curved top sash. A one-story addition was erected in Victorian period for an attorney's office. Victorian details not congruous with main dwellings, which have recently been adapted to doctor's office." --- National Register of Historic Places Inventory -- Haddonfield Historic District Nomination Form

If you have half a mind to explore this waymark and the hundreds of others in this historic area, go to this WEBSITE, you will see where all the free parking in town is located as well as all the other historical areas. The are several close-by public parking areas. The public parking area takes nickels, dimes and quarters. There is also metered parking located right out front of this historic site. People park on the street for hours at a time so go early.

If you are interested in learning more about this well-preserved historic district, you are encouraged to visit their website.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1835

Additional Dates of Construction: