WM. Lyon MacKenzie Fire Rescue Boat - Toronto, Ontario, Canada
17T E 629958 N 4832854
This fire rescue boat is docked at the marina at the Toronto Fire & Marine Station 334 and EMS Station 36 in Toronto.
Location: Ontario, Canada

William Lyon Mackenzie (fireboat)

William Lyon Mackenzie # 334, named for Toronto's first mayor William Lyon Mackenzie, is a fireboat for the Toronto Fire Services. It was built in 1964 to provide marine fire fighting as well as ice breaking capabilities. In 2004 the fireboat was refurbished and it is expected to be in service until 2037.

Equipment:

The fire boat is equipped with:
aerial tower
hiab 5 ton crane
2 Diesel driven water pumps
5 water nozzles

The boat is docked at 339 Queen's Quay West, Fire Station #334. It is the main fireboat for the City of Toronto's Fire Services. Built in Owen Sound, Ontario by Russel Brothers Limited. The William Lyon Mackenzie operates 12 months a year, providing emergency services within Toronto Harbour and the adjacent waters of Lake Ontario. The T.F.S recently acquired the Sora as a backup vessel for the William Lyon Mackenzie. The Sora will be staffed by the crew of the Wm. Lyon Mackenzie.

In 2004, the vessel completed a $1+ million refurbishment that will extend the in-service life of the vessel by approximately 30 years. The main propulsion diesels engines were replaced and the "Aerial" platform was refurbished.

Info taken from: (visit link)