Time to Visit Downtown - Egg Harbor City, NJ
18S E 530365 N 4375596
Beautiful 10 foot high clock with four faces and a gold trimmed top recently added to adorn Philadelphia Avenue, the oldest part of town. Pictures of the 1920s show a different town clock, much more vintage. This replaces the old clock.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This clock is the perfect addition to the downtown area of this town. Along this road can be found all types of early 20th century buildings. The clock marks the center of town as well where the post office, local church, library, a NRHP site and other important particulars can be found. The clock is unmarked with no inscriptions so I imagine it was installed by the town.

The building in back of the clock is the town library. This building was constructed in 1896 and sat much closer to the street. Back then it was called the Egg Harbor Commercial Bank. In the twenties it was jacked up and moved back from the street and expanded. Now it is an NRHP site (as of 09/26/11) but pictures do show the clock was in the same position and location as it can be found today.

Status: Working

Display: Free Standing