Fallingwater
Marker on Route 381 three miles north of Ohiopyle.

The marker reads: "Designed by Frank Lloyd Wright (1867-1959), this house was built in 1936 as a family retreat for Pittsburgh businessman Edgar J. Kaufmann. Widely admired for its design, it is dramatically cantilevered over a waterfall; it exemplifies Wright's desire to join architecture with nature. Edgar Kaufmann jr. presented the house to the Western Pennsylvania Conservancy in 1963."

Fallingwater is probably one of the most iconic pieces of architecture in the world. In 1986, New York Times architecture critic Paul Goldberger wrote: "This is a house that summed up the 20th century and then thrust it forward still further. Within this remarkable building Frank Lloyd Wright recapitulated themes that had preoccupied him since his career began a half-century earlier, but he did not reproduce them literally. Instead, he cast his net wider, integrating European modernism and his own love of nature and of structural daring, and pulled it all together into a brilliantly resolved totality. Fallingwater is Wright's greatest essay in horizontal space; it is his most powerful piece of structural drama; it is his most sublime integration of man and nature."

Marker Name: Fallingwater

County: Fayette