Garnetia's Star at Echo Acres Farm-Tazewell,TN
Garnetia's Star Pattern can be seen from Cave Springs Rd in Tazewell TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

Located in Tazewell, this waypoint along the Appalachian Quilt Trail is part of Claiborne County, Tennessee within the East TN region

History

Located six miles northeast of Tazewell on Cave Springs Road, the Echoes Acres Farm became a Century Farm in 2001. In 1865, Joseph Southern and Jenetter Brooks Southern established the property with 243 acres reserved for the production of corn, hay, vegetables, fruit, cattle, horses and hogs.

Founders

The founders had two children and their son, Jeremiah Southern, became the next owner of the farm. Jeremiah continued to raise the same crops and livestock that his father had done with the addition of tobacco. Jeremiah and his wife had one daughter, Laura Belle Southern, who became the third generation to own the farm.

Laura and her husband Harvey Whitaker had four children and cultivated the same crops and livestock with the addition of wheat. In addition to managing the farm, Harvey and Laura operated a blacksmith shop on the farm where they made and repaired farm tools for several years. Their son, Paul Whitaker was the next owner of the farm land.

In 1975, Garnetia Whitaker McNew, the daughter of Paul and great great granddaughter of the founder acquired the farm. Garnetia and her husband Joe McNew, grew many of the same vegetables and products that the previous owners had done. Using the abundant timber from the farm land, Joe and Garnetia cut the timber and built a brick ranch house in 1984

Today

Today, the farm continues to produce many agricultural products and has many structures on the land such as two large barns, a tool shed, a brick ranch house and a cabin.

Your Visit:
was out geocaching in the area and came across this barn